WINNERS 2017

These are the Rural Business Awards Winners for 2017.

 

Best Rural Start-up

 

 

  • WINNER -herdysleep
  • RUNNER UP- Cotswolds Distillery

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

  • Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
  • Madley Plants
  • The Dog Treat Company

Category sponsored by:

Amazon-350px

Outstanding Rural Diversification Project

 

 

  • WINNER -T.Mellor and Son (Wold Top Brewery)
  • RUNNER UP-Mini Explorers Nursery

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Knitsley Farm Shop
  • Iscoyd Park LLP
  • Flowers from the Farm Ltd

Category sponsored by:

CLA350px

Best Rural Clothing or Accessories Business

 

 

  • WINNER :Derriere Equestrian Ltd
  • RUNNER UP- APT Fabrics Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Butler Stewart Clothing
  • Emma Brown Tweed
  • Loopy Ewes

Category presented by:

le-chameau-350px

Rural Innovation of the Year

 

 

  • WINNER-  Zettlex (UK) Ltd
  • RUNNER UP -The Wellbeing Farm

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Engineering Technologies & Manufacturing Ltd (Longthorne Gunmakers)
  • Winch Energy Ltd
  • APT Fabrics Ltd

Category presented by:

Farm-Business-logo

Best Rural Manufacturing Business

 

  • WINNER – James Kittow Butcher & Grazier
  • RUNNER UP – Mike Wye & Associates Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

  • APT Fabrics Ltd
  • Cotswold RAW
  • Yurts for Life

Category sponsored by:

 

Zettlex-Logo_Large-730x300px

Best Rural Professional Services Business

 

 

  • WINNER : Greenway Training
  • RUNNER UP Roythornes Limited

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Appetite Me
  • McCartneys LLP
  • ET Landnet Ltd

Category sponsored by:

AB-Logo-RGB-350x200px

Best Rural Creative or Media-based Business

 

 

  • WINNER – Farm Creative
  • RUNNER UP – Rural Maps

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Holdsworth PR
  • Rural Roots PR
  • The Artisan Food Trail

Category sponsored by:

Openreach-Logo_Purple

Social Enterprise/Community Project of the Year

 

 

  • WINNER – Rhubarb Farm CIC
  • RUNNER UP -Warden Abbey Vineyard

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Field Nurse
  • Infused Learning
  • Communigrow

Category presented by:

Defra-logo-green-EDIT

Best Rural Tourism Business

 

 

  • WINNER AND CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS  Hoe Grange Holidays
  • RUNNER UP -Barleylands Farm Park and Craft Village

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Ceridwen Centre Ltd
  • Humble Bee Leisure
  • The Rookery (The Rookery Roughlee Holiday Cottage)

Category presented by:

HAU_full_logo-350x250px

Best Rural Sporting Business

 

 

  • WINNER : Divoky Riding School
  • RUNNER UP- Radway Riding School

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Lavant House Stables
  • E.J.Churchill Shooting Ground
  • The Shotgun & Chelsea Bun Club

Category presented by:

glanusk-logo-250x250

Rural Employer of the Year

 

 

  • WINNER -T.Soanes & Son Poultry
  • RUNNER UP-Hartley Farm Shop Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Mike Wye & Associates Ltd
  • Engineering Technologies & Manufacturing Ltd (Longthorne Gunmakers)
  • Wallops Wood Cottages

Category sponsored by:

Janine-Edwards-350x250px

Rural Entrepreneur of the Year

 

 

  • WINNER -Marsh Farm Animal Adventure Park
  • RUNNER UP-Williams Automobiles Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Iscoyd Park LLP
  • Holdsworth PR
  • Crwst

Category presented by:

Enterprise Nation

Best Rural Food & Drink Business

 

 

  • WINNER -T.Soanes & Son Poultry
  • RUNNER UP -Mash Direct

RUNNER UP

  • Jolly Nice Ltd
  • Cowdray Farm Shop Ltd
  • Cobbs Farm Co. Ltd

Category presented by:

idealogy-ltd-logo-1452768195