2016 Winners

2016 Winners

Rural Business Awards Winners 2016

Click here to go each category, or scroll down to see the full list.

 

BEST RURAL START UP

Winner: Jolly Nice

A family run, sustainable local farm shop and take away cafe in rural Gloucestershire, using local suppliers and creating Harriet’s Jolly Nice ice cream.

Runner up: Cripps Healey
Highly Commended: JRM Agricultural Services

Presented by: Lewis Steer, Lily Warne Wool

OUTSTANDING RURAL DIVERSIFICATION PROJECT

Winner: The Pink Pig Farm

This Scunthorpe based farm has more than 120,000 annual visitors coming to see its farm park, play barn, butchery, deli and farm shop.

Runner up: Foxholes Farm
Highly Commended: The Gibbon Bridge Hotel

Presented by: Richard Sanders, Fisher German

BEST RURAL CLOTHING OR ACCESSORIES BUSINESS

Winner: The Wool Room

The Wool Room sells luxury wool bedding made from the finest British wool, which is scientifically proven to improve sleep quality.

Runner up: Le Jabot & Stock Co
Highly Commended: Helen Howe Atelier

Presented by: Paula Steer, Lily Warne Wool

RURAL INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Winner: The Extraordinary John Starkey (Starkey’s Fruit Limited)

A major fruit grower based at Norwood Park in Nottinghamshire, where three generations of Starkey’s have been farming since 1910.

Runner up: DG Light Haulage Limited
Highly Commended: AgriCamera (Rugged Networks)

Presented by: Janine Edwards, Janine Edwards Wealth Management

BEST RURAL MANUFACTURING BUSINESS

Winner: Mike Wye & Associates Ltd

One of the foremost UK suppliers of sustainable, natural and traditional building materials.

Runner up: Zettlex UK Ltd
Highly Commended: James Kittow – Butcher & Grazier

Presented by: Anna Price, Rural Business Awards

BEST RURAL PROFESSIONAL SERVICES BUSINESS

Winner: Landmark Systems Ltd

Provide computerised solutions for businesses including farms, private estates, property management, letting companies and land agents.

Runner up: Rural Solutions Ltd
Highly Commended: Agri Advisor Solicitors

Presented by: Gary Markham, Churchgates

BEST RURAL CREATIVE OR MEDIA BASED BUSINESS

Winner: Gravity Digital Ltd

Aim to create the perfect digital voyage for companies of all sizes. They manage and deliver SEO, social media and web design.

Runner up: Farm Creative Ltd
Highly Commended: Clear Mapping Co

Presented by: Kevin Urquhart, Fraser Urquhart Media

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE/COMMUNITY PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Bùth Bharraigh Ltd

A community-owned local produce shop on the Isle of Barra selling artisan goods produced by more than 80 suppliers from Barra and Vatersay.

Runner up: Locheilnet CIC
Highly Commended: One The Square Ltd

Presented by: Jemma Clifford, Rural Business Awards

BEST RURAL TOURISM BUSINESS

Winner: Rural Concierge

Based in Herefordshire offering high quality sightseeing tours, talks and holidays in the stunning local countryside, providing anything from chauffeur-driven cars to bicycle hire.

Runner up: Larkbeare Grange
Highly Commended: Denbies Wine Estate

Presented by: Jim Dixon, Jim Dixon Associates

BEST RURAL SPORTING BUSINESS

Winner: E. J. Churchill

An award-winning shooting ground set in Buckinghamshire’s West Wycombe Estate, which hosted the World English Sporting Championship in 2014 and 2016.

Runner Up: Raisthorpe Flyers Ltd
Highly Commended: Whitbourne Estate

Presented by: Torie Blythe Richards, Partnership Lifestyle Club

RURAL EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Foxholes Farm

A farm shop, butchery and tea room based on a 1,000 acre farm near Ware in Hertfordshire, where the Foxholes family has farmed since just after World War Two.

Runner up: DG Light Haulage Limited

Presented by: Nick Hollick, Honesberie Shooting School

RURAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: The Naked Food Company

Event catering from weddings to dinner with friends, focusing on using fresh, natural, local ingredients to provide simple cookery with a twist, delivered with first class service.

Runner up:The Gibbon Bridge Hotel
Highly Commended: Green Cow Kitchens

Presented by: Helen Woolley, Director General, CLA

BEST FOOD & DRINK BUSINESS

Winner: Keelham Farm Shop

A Skipton based company supporting local producers by selling great food, and runs innovative projects like the Veg Exchange Scheme and weekly shopper-hopper.

Runner up: The Extraordinary John Starkey (Starkey’s Fruit Limited)
Highly Commended: Jolly Nice

Presented by: Richard Thompson, St James Place Wealth Management

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner: Landmark Systems Ltd

Provide computerised solutions for businesses including farms, private estates, property management, letting companies and land agents.

Presented by: Bob Champion

Download the 2016 programme here