Finalists 2017

These are the Rural Business Awards Finalists for 2017.

 

Best Rural Start-up

 

 

  • Cotswolds Distillery
  • Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
  • herdysleep
  • Madley Plants
  • The Dog Treat Company

Category sponsored by:

Amazon-350px

Outstanding Rural Diversification Project

 

 

  • Flowers from the Farm Ltd
  • Iscoyd Park LLP
  • Knitsley Farm Shop
  • Mini Explorers Nursery
  • T.Mellor and Son (Wold Top Brewery)

Category sponsored by:

CLA350px

Best Rural Clothing or Accessories Business

 

 

  • APT Fabrics Ltd
  • Butler Stewart Clothing
  • Derriere Equestrian Ltd
  • Emma Brown Tweed
  • Loopy Ewes

Rural Innovation of the Year

 

 

  • APT Fabrics Ltd
  • Engineering Technologies & Manufacturing Ltd (Longthorne Gunmakers)
  • The Wellbeing Farm
  • Winch Energy Ltd
  • Zettlex (UK) Ltd

Best Rural Manufacturing Business

 

 

  • APT Fabrics Ltd
  • Cotswold RAW
  • James Kittow Butcher & Grazier
  • Mike Wye & Associates Ltd
  • Yurts for Life

Category sponsored by:

 

Zettlex-Logo_Large-730x300px

Best Rural Professional Services Business

 

 

  • Appetite Me
  • ET Landnet Ltd
  • Greenway Training
  • McCartneys LLP
  • Roythornes Limited

Category sponsored by:

AB-Logo-RGB-350x200px

Best Rural Creative or Media-based Business

 

 

  • Farm Creative
  • Holdsworth PR
  • Rural Maps
  • Rural Roots PR
  • The Artisan Food Trail

Social Enterprise/Community Project of the Year

 

 

  • Communigrow
  • Field Nurse
  • Infused Learning
  • Rhubarb Farm CIC
  • Warden Abbey Vineyard

Best Rural Tourism Business

 

 

  • Barleylands Farm Park and Craft Village
  • Ceridwen Centre Ltd
  • Hoe Grange Holidays
  • Humble Bee Leisure
  • The Rookery (The Rookery Roughlee Holiday Cottage)

Best Rural Sporting Business

 

 

  • Divoky Riding School
  • E.J.Churchill Shooting Ground
  • Lavant House Stables
  • Radway Riding School
  • The Shotgun & Chelsea Bun Club

Rural Employer of the Year

 

 

  • Engineering Technologies & Manufacturing Ltd (Longthorne Gunmakers)
  • Hartley Farm Shop Ltd
  • Mike Wye & Associates Ltd
  • T.Soanes & Son Poultry
  • Wallops Wood Cottages

Category sponsored by:

Janine-Edwards-350x250px

Rural Entrepreneur of the Year

 

 

  • Crwst
  • Holdsworth PR
  • Iscoyd Park LLP
  • Marsh Farm Animal Adventure Park
  • Williams Automobiles Ltd

Best Rural Food & Drink Business

 

 

  • Cobbs Farm Co. Ltd
  • Cowdray Farm Shop Ltd
  • Jolly Nice Ltd
  • Mash Direct
  • T.Soanes & Son Poultry