Facebook

RBA 2019/20 Shortlist – North

Regional Sponsors

We are thrilled to announce our finalists for 2019/20! Take a look below for the full shortlist for our North region.

After the second round of judging, the category winners for the North will be announced at the regional awards presentation on Friday 11th October 2019 at Newcastle University.

Scroll down to view our winners or click on the links to jump to a category.

The North Region Awards Presentation

The Core, Newcastle University

Bath Lane, Newcastle Helix, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 5TF

Friday 11th October 2019

2pm – 4.30pm

Dress code: Business Wear

Best Rural Start Up

Carnaby's
Carnaby's

Northumberland

Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance
Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance

North Yorkshire

Feather & Twigs
Feather & Twigs

Lancashire

GlamPods Northumberland
GlamPods Northumberland

Northumberland

Little Seed Field
Little Seed Field

North Yorkshire

SDS Livestock
SDS Livestock

Northumberland

Spent Shells
Spent Shells

Northumberland

Tilda's Tribe
Tilda's Tribe

West Yorkshire

Best Rural Diversification Project

Angrove Country Park
Angrove Country Park

North Yorkshire

Creeside Escape Shepherd's Hut
Creeside Escape Shepherd's Hut

South Ayshire

Dodgson Wood
Dodgson Wood

Cumbria

Heaton House Farm
Heaton House Farm

Cheshire

Park Lodge Shooting School
Park Lodge Shooting School

East Yorkshire

Spilmans
Spilmans

North Yorkshire

Spirit of Yorkshire Distillery
Spirit of Yorkshire Distillery

North Yorkshire

Woodhill Hall
Woodhill Hall

Northumberland

Best Rural Retail Business

Better2Know
Better2Know

Lancashire

Carnaby's
Carnaby's

Northumberland

Feather & Twigs
Feather & Twigs

Lancashire

Mini Eden
Mini Eden

Cumbria

Minskip Farm Shop
Minskip Farm Shop

North Yorkshire

Robertshaw's Farm Shop
Robertshaw's Farm Shop

West Yorkshire

United Bricks
United Bricks

Dumfries & Galloway

Best Rural Professional Services Business

CCS
CCS

North Yorkshire

Elton Business Support
Elton Business Support

Cumbria

H&W Training
H&W Training

Dumfries & Galloway

JohnsonClark
JohnsonClark

Richmondshire

Lake Mill Consulting Services Ltd
Lake Mill Consulting Services Ltd

Cumbria

Rural & Business Specialists Ltd
Rural & Business Specialists Ltd

North Yorkshire

The Equine Law Firm
The Equine Law Firm

Lancashire

The Rural Law Practice
The Rural Law Practice

Cumbria

Best Rural Creative, Artisan or Crafts Business

Little Beau Sheep
Little Beau Sheep

West Yorkshire

Oh So Pretty And Clever
Oh So Pretty And Clever

Cheshire

Ritchie Coatsworth Photography
Ritchie Coatsworth Photography

Durham

Shed 1 Distillery
Shed 1 Distillery

Cumbria

Spent Shells
Spent Shells

Northumberland

Stacey Moore Limited
Stacey Moore Limited

North Yorkshire

The Pleasant Pheasant Co
The Pleasant Pheasant Co

South Yorkshire

Tilda's Tribe
Tilda's Tribe

West Yorkshire

Best Rural Digital, Communications or Media Business

CCS
CCS

North Yorkshire

CLiddle Consulting
CLiddle Consulting

Northumberland

Comms Kick
Comms Kick

North Yorkshire

Hillsgreen
Hillsgreen

Cheshire

Play the Field
Play the Field

Northumberland

Source PR
Source PR

Cheshire

The Farmart
The Farmart

Cheshire

Best Rural Social Enterprise, Charity or Community Project

Field Nurse
Field Nurse

Lancashire

LionMouth Rural Centre
LionMouth Rural Centre

County Durham

Mission 4 Milk
Mission 4 Milk

Cheshire

The Highlanders' Museum (Queen's Own Highlanders Collection)
The Highlanders' Museum (Queen's Own Highlanders Collection)

Highlands and Islands

Best Rural Tourism Business

Beech Farm Cottages
Beech Farm Cottages

Yorkshire

Brickhouse Farm Cottages
Brickhouse Farm Cottages

Lancashire

Cottage in the Dales
Cottage in the Dales

North Yorkshire

Glen Clova Hotel & Luxury Lodges
Glen Clova Hotel & Luxury Lodges

Angus

Sally's Cottages
Sally's Cottages

Cumbria

Smallshaw Cottages & Spa
Smallshaw Cottages & Spa

South Yorkshire

Spirit of Yorkshire Distillery
Spirit of Yorkshire Distillery

North Yorkshire

William's Den
William's Den

East Riding of Yorkshire

Best Rural Recreational or Outdoor Pursuits Business

Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance
Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance

North Yorkshire

Newlands Adventure Centre
Newlands Adventure Centre

Cumbria

North East Falconry
North East Falconry

Tyne and Wear

Smallshaw Cottages & Spa
Smallshaw Cottages & Spa

South Yorkshire

The Balance Rooms Yoga and Wellness Centre
The Balance Rooms Yoga and Wellness Centre

North Yorkshire

The Rugged Outdoors
The Rugged Outdoors

North Yorkshire

Yorkshire Trike Tours
Yorkshire Trike Tours

North Yorkshire

Best Rural Food & Drink Business

Armstrong's Bar and Restaurant Limited
Armstrong's Bar and Restaurant Limited

Angus

Drewton's Farm Shop & Restaurant
Drewton's Farm Shop & Restaurant

East Yorkshire

Hawkshead Relish
Hawkshead Relish

Cumbria

Loch Duart
Loch Duart

Sutherland

Minskip Farm Shop
Minskip Farm Shop

North Yorkshire

Puckett's Pickles
Puckett's Pickles

North Yorkshire

Rinaldo's Speciality Coffee & Tea Ltd
Rinaldo's Speciality Coffee & Tea Ltd

Cumbria

The Grapes of Slingsby
The Grapes of Slingsby

North Yorkshire

Rural Young Person of the Year

Charlotte Jacqueline
Charlotte Jacqueline

Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance

The North

Our largest region, the North encompasses the wild majesty of the Scottish Highlands and the picturesque rolling countryside of the Yorkshire Dales, dramatic windswept coastlines of Northumberland and the glittering tranquillity of the Lakes. Our northern businesses often embody the same intrepid spirit and down-to-earth friendliness that characterises their region.

The North covers rural businesses in Scotland, Northumberland, Cumbria, Durham, Tyne & Wear, North Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, East Riding of Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside, Isle of Man and Cheshire.

Sign up for our newsletter

Find out about the latest Awards news and exclusive offers.

You have Successfully Subscribed!